Privacy policy

Policy on the Privacy of Personal Information submitted by members of the public

Preface

Festival du Voyageur Inc. (“Festival”) is committed to protecting our customers’ personal
information, which is collected in the normal course of business. Our policy is consistent with
Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Purpose

This Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and administer the personal
information collected in the course of our business undertakings.

Procedures

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Voluntary collection

For the purposes of this Policy, personal information means information about an identifiable
individual only; personal information will not include corporate information or business contact
information of an individual where such information is used for the purpose of contacting the
subject individual in their employment capacity.
When you sign up for a customer account, subscribe for our newsletter, fill out a survey or form,
make purchases from our online store or share personal information on our website, we may
collect the following information:

  • Your name and address;
  • Your email address;
  •  Your postal code and telephone number(s);
  • Demographic information (age, gender, household income, etc.);
  •  Customers’ financial information (if you purchase something online);
  • Customers’ opinions; and/or
  • Any other information submitted to us voluntarily.
Automatic collection

When you browse our website, our server automatically collects a limited amount of information,
including:

  • Information about your computer (IP address, your operating system and browser,
    default language and location of your computer);
  • The pages you visit on our site and links accessed; and/or
  •  The site that linked you to our site (if applicable).
  • The information collected is only used internally for collecting and comparing user statistics, and will not be shared with any other website.
Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect personal information about you to complete a requested service, carry out a sale or
transaction with you, deliver products or Event Tickets to you, and to register you for Events or a
Festival customer account. If you subscribe for our newsletter, we will also use the information
that you provide to transmit the Festival newsletter to you. Festival reserves the right to compile
various statistics including without limitation through the use of anonymous surveys.
Festival does not, as a matter of business practice, disclose customer personal information to third
parties, except where permitted or required to do so by law.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to receive a service, complete a transaction,
place an order, arrange for a delivery, fill out a survey and otherwise, we assume that you
consent to our collecting your personal information for that purpose.
If, for any reason, you wish to opt out of a service offered on our website, simply contact us and
we will unsubscribe you from that service.
When you access our website and use the services offered, you consent to our collecting, using
and disclosing your personal information as described above. If you do not consent to our
collecting, using and disclosing your personal information, please do not go any further into the
website or use the services offered.

Retention and Safeguards

Festival retains personal information for such time as is required to complete the purposes for
which such information was collected, and to allow us to meet our business and legal
requirements. Festival will destroy personal information in a manner that safeguards the
confidentiality of the personal information under its control.
Festival has adopted safeguards to assist in protecting personal information from unauthorized
collection, access, use, disclosure or destruction.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

Our staff will be pleased to answer your questions about your personal information. If you would
like more information about our policies, if you wish to know exactly what types of personal
information we have on record, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact:

Director, Marketing and Communications
233 Provencher Boulevard
Winnipeg, MB R2H 0G4
Email: info@heho.ca/
Phone: 204-237-7692 Fax: 204-233-7576

img01

Check out our Boutique